Qualcomm

Qualcomm Snapdragon 855

Recognized by Device Info
PROCESS
7nm
TSMC
CPU · 8 CORES
1×Kryo 485 Prime2.8 GHz
3×Kryo 485 Gold2.4 GHz
4×Kryo 485 Silver1.7 GHz
MEMORY
LPDDR4X 2133 MHz
STORAGE
Not listed
MODEL CODES · 3
SDM855SM8150SDM855a
VARIANTS
CodeCPUProcess
SDM8551× Kryo 485 Prime @ 2.8 GHz + 3× Kryo 485 Gold @ 2.4 GHz + 4× Kryo 485 Silver @ 1.7 GHz7 nm
SM81501× Kryo 485 @ 2.84 GHz + 3× Kryo 485 @ 2.42 GHz + 4× Kryo 485 @ 1.78 GHz7 nm
SDM855a1× Kryo 485 Prime @ 2.84 GHz + 3× Kryo 485 Gold @ 2.42 GHz + 4× Kryo 485 Silver @ 1.78 GHz7 nm

Phones report different codes for this chip, and some variants run at different clock speeds.

Device Info shows this chip's live clocks, load and temperature on your phone.

Phones with the Snapdragon 855

Phones Device Info recognizes with this chip.

More Snapdragon chips

All Qualcomm chipsets →

Questions

What process is the Snapdragon 855 made on?

The Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 is made on a 7 nm process (TSMC).

How many CPU cores does the Snapdragon 855 have?

8 cores: 1× Kryo 485 Prime at 2.8 GHz, 3× Kryo 485 Gold at 2.4 GHz, 4× Kryo 485 Silver at 1.7 GHz.

Which phones use the Snapdragon 855?

Phones Device Info recognizes with this chip include Samsung Galaxy A90 5G, Samsung Galaxy Fold, Samsung Galaxy Note10, Samsung Galaxy Note10+, Samsung Galaxy Note10+ 5G and Samsung Galaxy S10, among others.

What model code does the Snapdragon 855 report?

Android reports it as SDM855 or SM8150 or SDM855a. Device Info translates that code into the chip's name.