Qualcomm

Qualcomm Snapdragon 888

Recognized by Device Info
PROCESS
5nm
Samsung
CPU · 8 CORES
1×Kryo 680 Prime2.8 GHz
3×Kryo 680 Gold2.4 GHz
4×Kryo 680 Silver1.8 GHz
MEMORY
LPDDR5 3200 MHz
STORAGE
Not listed
MODEL CODES · 2
SM8350SM8350a
VARIANTS
CodeCPUProcess
SM83501× Kryo 680 Prime @ 2.8 GHz + 3× Kryo 680 Gold @ 2.4 GHz + 4× Kryo 680 Silver @ 1.8 GHz5 nm
SM8350a1× Cortex-X1 @ 2.84 GHz + 3× Cortex-A78 @ 2.42 GHz + 4× Cortex-A55 @ 1.80 GHz5 nm

Phones report different codes for this chip, and some variants run at different clock speeds.

Device Info shows this chip's live clocks, load and temperature on your phone.

Phones with the Snapdragon 888

Phones Device Info recognizes with this chip.

More Snapdragon chips

All Qualcomm chipsets →

Questions

What process is the Snapdragon 888 made on?

The Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 is made on a 5 nm process (Samsung).

How many CPU cores does the Snapdragon 888 have?

8 cores: 1× Kryo 680 Prime at 2.8 GHz, 3× Kryo 680 Gold at 2.4 GHz, 4× Kryo 680 Silver at 1.8 GHz.

Which phones use the Snapdragon 888?

Phones Device Info recognizes with this chip include Samsung Galaxy S21 5G, Samsung Galaxy S21 FE 5G, Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra 5G, Samsung Galaxy S21+ 5G, Samsung Galaxy Z Flip3 5G and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold3 5G, among others.

What model code does the Snapdragon 888 report?

Android reports it as SM8350 or SM8350a. Device Info translates that code into the chip's name.