vivo T3 Ultra vs Y71
Specs compared side by side, measured on real phones shared by owners with the Device Info app.
Key differences
- 1Chipset: the T3 Ultra uses the Dimensity 9200+ (4 nm TSMC), the Y71 the Snapdragon 425 (28 nm). The T3 Ultra's fastest core runs at 3.35 GHz, the Y71's at 1.40 GHz.
- 2Screen: 6.8 inches on the T3 Ultra, 6 inches on the Y71. Up to 120 Hz on the T3 Ultra, 60 Hz on the Y71.
- 3Battery: 5,500 mAh on the T3 Ultra, 3,900 mAh on the Y71.
- 4Main camera: 12.6 MP on the T3 Ultra, 8 MP on the Y71.
Chipset
Chipset
Process
4 nm TSMC28 nm
CPU
1× 3.35 GHz Cortex-X3
3× 3.00 GHz Cortex-A715
4× 2.00 GHz Cortex-A5104× 1.40 GHz Cortex-A53
3× 3.00 GHz Cortex-A715
4× 2.00 GHz Cortex-A5104× 1.40 GHz Cortex-A53
Top CPU speed
3.35 GHz1.40 GHz
CPU cores
84
GPU
Mali-G715-Immortalis MC11Adreno 308
Memory
Versions seen
8GB | 256GB
12GB | 256GB2GB | 16GB
12GB | 256GB2GB | 16GB
RAM type
LPDDR5XLPDDR3
Storage type
UFS 4 + MCQ—
Display
Size
6.8 in6 in
Resolution
1260 × 2800720 × 1440
Pixel density
453 ppi269 ppi
Refresh rates
120 Hzalso 60, 9060 Hz
HDR
HDR10, HDR10+, HLG—
Battery
Capacity
5,500 mAh3,900 mAh
Cameras
Back camera
12.6 MP4096 × 3072 · f/1.88 · 5.56 mm · OIS8 MP3264 × 2448 · 2.94 mm
Front camera
12.5 MP4080 × 3060 · f/2 · 3.09 mm4.9 MP2560 × 1920 · 2.49 mm
Megapixels are what Android reports to apps. Many phones combine pixels by default, so the advertised megapixels can be higher.
Connectivity
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7—
6 GHz Wi-Fi
Yes—
Bluetooth LE Audio
No—
NFC
NoNo
UWB
NoNo
USB host
YesYes
Software
Android
Android 16Android 8.1.0
Released with
Android 14Android 8.1
Widevine DRM
L1L3
Sensors
Sensors
48 sensors36 sensors
These two phones have the same specs in every row.
See every detail of your own phone
Device Info is free on Google Play. Share your phone's report in two taps.

